Committee



The Branch Committee are ordinary members of the branch elected to organise the work of the branch. Committee members are elected every year and any member of the branch can stand for election to one of the positions on the committee.


The elections take place at the Branch Annual General Meeting.

The following people have been elected to the branch committee since March 2018


Branch Officers 2018/19

Branch Chair
Jon Appleton
Branch Secretary
Beverly Sesay
Treasurer
Ayse Karaman
Collective Bargaining Convenor
Edwin Thomas
Job Evaluation Convenor
Katie Hambrook
Casework Convenor (Job Share)
Yvonne Aburrow*
Ameena Khan
Equality Officer
Julia Crane
Membership Officer
Paula Luckett
Membership Services Officer
Beverly Sesay
Recruitment Officer (Job share)
Darren Twort
Emrys Hughes
Welfare Officer (Job share)
Chris Fowler
Jane Maddick
Communications Officer (Job share)
June Graham*
Debs Clapham
Ed Thomas*
Education Coordinator
Vacant
Auditor
Melissa Day
One vacancy
International Officer
Julia Crane
Labour Link Officer
Vacant
Health and Safety Officer
Vacant
LifeLong Learning Coordinator
Vacant
Publicity Officer & Noticeboard Coordinator
Vacant
Self Organised Group reps

Women’s Officer
Manishta Sunnia
Black Members Officer
Sophia James
Young Member's Officer

Vacant
LGBT Officer
Aaron Worsley
Disabled Members Officer
Liz Drewett


Stewards


Harcourt Hill Campus
Edwin Thomas
Wheatley Campus

Daniel Fowler
Faculties on the Gipsy Lane (and other) campuses
Simon Balhaam
Two vacancies
Library & OBIS on the Gipsy Lane (and other) campuses
Shani Davis 
Ayse Karaman
Two vacancies

E & FM on the Gipsy Lane (and other) campuses
Three vancancies

Other Dirs (& SU & SMT) on Gipsy Lane (and other) campuses
Sophia James

Emrys Hughes
Two vacancies


Branch Health & Safety Reps

Gipsy Lane Campus
Jon Appleton &
Ed Thomas
Several vacancies
Wheatley Campus   
Vacant
Harcourt Hill Campus
Ed Thomas

Other Activists

Area OrganiserCaroline Raine
Regional Organiser            Natalie Platt


No comments:

Post a Comment